4th Warsaw Festival of Art Photography 2008
9–31 May 2008 List of events



9 May (Friday)

6 p.m. – ASP Gallery of Media Art, ul. Spokojna 15: inauguration ceremony of the 4th Warsaw Festival of Art Photography 2008,
post-competition show of the Polish and Italian photography of the young / festival curator: Magdalena Durda-Dmitruk / (through
31 May)

6 p.m. – ASP Gallery of Media Art, ul. Spokojna 15: Dr David Bate, University of Leeds: ‘Bungled Memories’ / curator: Karolina
Lewandowska / (through 31 May)

8 p.m. – Klima Bocheńska Gallery, ul. Ząbkowska 27/31: ‘Na początku było pismo’ [In the Beginning Was Script], Józef Bury,
Grzegorz Klaman, Mikołaj Smoczyński, Edyta Wolska, Jerzy Wroński (collaboration: Jerzy Pustelnik) / curator and concept of the
exhibition: Roman Lewandowski / (through 31 May)

8.30 p.m. – Schody Gallery, Nowy Świat 39: Anna Plewka, photography exhibition / gallery owner: Krzysztof Grzelak / (through
15 May) Rodan Systems, ul. Puławska 465, Latająca Galeria [Flying Gallery]: Katarzyna Sagatowska,‘Pałac x3’ [Palace x3]’ / artistic director: Clotilde Simonis-Gorska / (through 30 May)

11 May (Sunday)

7 p.m. – Green Gallery, ul. Krzywe Koło 2/4: Krzysztof Porzeżyński, ‘Krocząc w bezruchu’ [Treading Inert] / closing party / gallery
curators: Iza Wojciechowska, Karolina Wojciechowska

12 May (Monday)

7 p.m. – Galeria SD Panorama, ul. Witosa 32/48: Yaja Hadrys (Australia), ‘Kimberley – Zachodnia Australia’ [Kimberley, Western
Australia] / gallery owners: Elżbieta Sawczuk, Maria Dziopak, Mariusz Dziopak / exhibition curator: Joanna Ostrowidzka / (9–25
May) Staromiejski Dom Kultury [Old Town’s House of Culture], Wyjście Awaryjne Gallery, Rynek Starego Miasta 2: Monika Rogowska, photography exhibition / gallery curator: Tomasz Świtalski / (12–31 May)

13 May (Tuesday)

6 p.m. – Antykwariat Gallery, ul. Wilcza 29a/25: Gliwickie Środowisko Fotograficzne [The Photographic Community of Gliwice] /
gallery curator: Rafał Lewandowski

8 p.m. – Synteza Gallery, ul. Ząbkowska 38: Krzysztof Panek, ‘Krym – niebezpieczna prędkość’, Crimea, Dangerous Velocity’ /
gallery curator: Marta Kilińska / (through 31 May)

14 May (Wednesday)

4 p.m. – Zachęta National Art Gallery, pl. Małachowskiego 3: ‘Dokumentalistki – polskie fotografki XX wieku’ [Documentalists.
Polish 20th-century Female Photographers], meeting with exhibition curator Karolina Lewandowska

5 p.m. – Italian Cultural Institute, ul. Marszałkowska 72: movie show: Michelangelo Antonioni: ‘Blow up’ / ‘Italian photography of
the young: Francesca Cirilli, Fatma Bucak’ / (through 26 May)

7 p.m. – Obok Gallery of the Polish Union of Art Photographers (ZPAF), Plac Zamkowy 8: Anna Wawrzkowicz ‘Dungeness’ / gallery
curator: Anna Wolska (through 31 May)

15 May (Thursday)

6 p.m. – Antykwariat Gallery, ul. Wilcza 29a/25: projection of 8 mm films by Krzysztof Vorbrodt / gallery curator: Rafał Lewandowski

7 p.m. – Green Gallery, ul. Krzywe Koło 2/4: Lechosław Carnelli, ‘Trzy minuty dla jazzu’ [Three Minutes for Jazz] / gallery curators:
Iza Wojciechowska, Karolina Wojciechowska / (through 30 May)

16 May (Friday)

7 p.m. – Schody Gallery, Nowy Świat 39: Krzysztof Grzelak, ‘Underwater world’

17 May (Saturday)

7 p.m. – Zaklęte Rewiry, ul. Narbutta 50a, Warsaw Film School: exhibition of works by Warsaw Film School students / (through
23 May)

19 May (Monday)

7 p.m. – Galeria Artinfo.pl w Fabryce Trzciny, ul. Otwocka 14: ‘Foto Walki’ [Photos of Fighting], post-competition show
Salon Sztuki 49 [Art Salon 49], al. Jana Pawła II 49: Tomasz Myjak, Photographs (19–27 May)

20 May (Tuesday)

7 p.m. – Delfiny Gallery, ul. Smulikowskiego 10 #2: Przemysław Karwowski ‘Cisza i zgiełk’ [Peace and Turmoil] (through 31 May)

28 May (Wednesday)

5 p.m. – ASP Cinema Auditorium, Krakowskie Przedmieście 5: Adam Mazur [CSW (Contemporary Art Centre), Ujazdowski Castle],
lecture ‘The Nude in Polish Photography. Sketch for a history of a non-existent phenomenon)

29 May (Thursday)

3–6 p.m. – Italian Cultural Institute, ul. Marszałkowska 72: seminar on ‘Contemporary Italian Photography’, lectures by Walter
Guadagnini (lecturer with the Accademia di Belle Arti, Bologna; editor with La Repubblica and Il Giornale dell’Arte): ‘Contemporary
Photography and the Art World’; Luca Andreoni (photographer, lecturer on photography with the Catholic University in
Milan and the Insubria University in Como and Varese)’ ‘Landscape as Metaphor’; Francesco Zanot (photography critic, Head of
Education at Forma – International Center of Photography, Milan): ‘Contemporary Italian Photography’

w 7 p.m. – Senatorska Gallery – Modern Art Gallery of the Rempex Auctioneers, ul. Senatorska 11: Piotr Smolnicki, Fotografiki
[Photo Prints] / Paweł Nowak, ‘Sunrise/Sunset’ / Mariusz Gajewski, photography exhibition / curator: Joanna Dembowska-Butkiewicz